Awards

Submitted by Admin on Mon, 19/09/2016 - 10:59
  • THE HAROLD NEWTON AWARD

  • 2016 Christine Cotton M6UBI
  • 2015 Ralph Heslop 2EØHES
  • 2014 Mike Clark MØZDZ
  • 2013 Laurence Barker G8NJJ
  • 2012 Nigel Auckland 2EØNAJ
  • 2011 Simon Tribe GØIEY
  • 2010 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2009 Sean Grant 2EØBTL
  • 2008 Chris Jacobs M6BSA
  • 2007 Steve Turner M0RNA
  • 2006 Hugh Rooms M0SOP/M1ETU
  • 2005 Dave Richardson G4TST
  • 2004 Mike Daish G8UYY
  • 2003 Ken Mullard G4BQV
  • 2002 Ray Coley G3IFF
  • 2001 Fred Shepherd G1TDQ
  • 2000 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 1999 John Crocker G4RGO
  • 1998 Sid Jenkins G4CHO
  • 1997 Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • 1996 Alex Johnsen G0DHZ
  • 1995 SWL Dave Whitelock
  • 1994 Bryan Kneller M0AFG

 

THE JOHN TAYLOR-CRAM SCRIBE AWARD

  • 2016 Rob Brown MØRZF
  • 2015 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2014 Roger Isaac GØHAE
  • 2013 John Ash MØHEX
  • 2012 Les Darton 2EØRBM
  • 2011 Mike Bennett M0CAA
  • 2010 Julia Tribe GØIUY
  • 2009 Alan Gladman 2EØKIT
  • 2008 Julia Tribe G0IUY
  • 2007 Hugh Rooms M0SOP/M1ETU
  • 2006 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2005 Alex Johnsen GM0DHZ
  • 2004 Ray Coley G3IFF
  • 2003 Ray Coley G3IFF
  • 2002 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2001 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2000 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 1999 Arthur Hansley G0JRN
  • 1998 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 1997 Alex Johnsen G0DHZ
  • 1996 Richard Brett-Knowles G3AAT
  • 1995 Richard Brett-Knowles G3AAT
  • 1994 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 1993 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ

 

THE HDARC TROPHY

  • 2016 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 2015 Ray Ezra G3KOJ
  • 2014 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 2013 Dick Evans GØRPX
  • 2012 Dick Evans GØRPX
  • 2011 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • 2010 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2009 Alan Blake M6FBK
  • 2008 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • 2007 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 2006 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • 2005 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 2004 Syd Withers G0MBQ
  • 2003 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2002 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 2001 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • 2000 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 1999 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • 1998 Les Ruddock G0UHM

 

THE MIKE MATTHEWS AWARD

  • August 2017 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • February 2017 John Taylor MØHTE
  • February 2016 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • August 2015 John Taylor MØHTE
  • February 2015 Stuart Swain GØFYX
  • August 2012 Stuart Swain GØFYX
  • February 2012 Ray Ezra G3KOJ
  • August 2011 Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • February 2011 Dick Evans G0RPX
  • August 2010 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • February 2010 Dick Evans G0RPX
  • August 2009 Ray Ezra G3KOJ
  • February 2009 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • August 2008 Ray Ezra G3KOJ
  • February 2008 (not awarded)
  • August 2007 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • February 2007 Alan Horsewell M0WAH
  • August 2006 Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • February 2006 Dick Evans G0RPX
  • August 2005 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • February 2005 Dick Evans G0RPX
  • August 2004 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • February 2004 Dick Evans G0RPX
  • August 2003 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • February 2003 Stuart G0FYX
  • August 2002 Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • February 2002 Alex Johnsen G0DHZ
  • February 2002 Alex Johnsen G0DHZ
  • August 2001 Ray Coley G3IFF
  • February 2001 Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • August 2000 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • February 2000 Dick Evans G0RPX
  • August 1999 (not awarded)
  • February 1999 Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • August 1998 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • February 1998 Tony Eyres M0AHM

 

THE ALEX JOHNSEN MARCONI AWARD

  • January 2011 Mike Bennett M0CAA
  • January 2007 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • January 2006 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • January 2005 Stuart Swain G0FYX
  • July 2004 Ted Gamble G0ASZ

 

THE G4BEQ CW ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • 2016 John Taylor MØHTE
  • 2015 John Taylor MØHTE
  • 2014 Roger Skinner 2EØKBK
  • 2013 Alan Blake MØSNT
  • 2012 Hugh Rooms MØSOP
  • 2011 Ken Mullard G4BQV
  • 2010 not awarded
  • 2009 Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • 2008 Stuart Swain G0FYX

 

CONSTRUCTORS AWARD

  • 2016 EXPERT                   Rob Brown MØRZF
  • 2016 INTERMEDIATE       No entries
  • 2016 NOVICE                    Neil Stone M6LPI
  • 2015 EXPERT                   Mike Taylor G3YSG
  • 2015 INTERMEDIATE     John Taylor MØHTE
  • 2015 NOVICE                   Stuart Swain GØFYX
  • 2014 EXPERT                   Bob Button SWL
  • 2014 INTERMEDIATE     Russ Tribe G4SAQ
  • 2014 NOVICE                   John Taylor 2EØCWJ
  • 2013 EXPERT                   Hugh Rooms MØSOP/M1ETU
  • 2013 INTERMEDIATE     Not awarded
  • 2013 NOVICE                   Russ Tribe G4SAQ
  • 2012 EXPERT                   Hugh Rooms MØSOP/M1ETU
  • 2012 INTERMEDIATE     Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2012 NOVICE                   Michael Barker 2EØREC
  • 2011 EXPERT                   Ken Mullard G4BQV
  • 2011 INTERMEDIATE     Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2011 NOVICE                   David Harris 2E0JIG
  • 2010 EXPERT                   Rob Brown MØRZF
  • 2010 INTERMEDIATE     Not awarded
  • 2010 NOVICE                   Alan Gladman 2EØKIT
  • 2009 EXPERT                   Rob Brown MØRZF
  • 2009 INTERMEDIATE     Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2009 NOVICE                   Sean Grant 2EØBTL
  • 2008 EXPERT                   Ken Mullard G4BQV
  • 2008 INTERMEDIATE     Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2008 NOVICE                   Alan Gladman M6ADG
  • 2007 EXPERT                   Hugh Rooms M0SOP/M1ETU
  • 2007 INTERMEDIATE     Doug Hotchkiss G4BEQ
  • 2007 NOVICE                   Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • 2006 EXPERT                   Hugh Rooms M0SOP/M1ETU
  • 2006 INTERMEDIATE     Not awarded
  • 2006 NOVICE                   Les Ruddock G0UHM

 

THE Sid Jenkins Memorial Trophy (Club Project)

  • 2017 Not run
  • 2016 Not run
  • 2015 Stuart Swain GØFYX
  • 2014 Sean Grant MØXAN and James Bookham 2EØJLB, joint winners
  • 2013 Roger Skinner 2EØKBK
  • 2012 Nigel Auckland 2EØNAJ

 

The Alan Blake Memorial Trophy

  • 2016 Roger Skinner MØKWN
  • 2015 Sean Grant MØXAN
  • 2014 Simon Tribe GØIEY

 

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

  • 2016
  • Frank Cotton GØLFI
  • Russ Tribe G4SAQ
  • Rob Brown MØRZF
  • 2015
  • John Taylor MØHTE
  • Michael Barker 2EØREC
  • Nick Tipping G4WED
  • 2014
  • Nigel Auckland MØNAF
  • Simon Bradley 2EØCSY
  • John Taylor 2EØCWJ
  • Michael Barker 2EØREC
  • 2013
  • Simon Tribe GØIEY
  • John Ash MØHEX
  • Dawn Mills M6WBX
  • 2012
  • Rob Brown MØRZF
  • Alan Blake MØSNT
  • Ronald Hewlett G3UKU
  • Mike Yorke G6WBX
  • 2011
  • Alex Johnsen G0DHZ
  • John Ash M0HEX
  • Karen Hadfield M6KLH
  • 2010
  • Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • Ken Mullard G4BQV
  • Alan Blake 2EØNCF
  • 2009
  • Frank Cotton GØLFI
  • Gerald Turner G3COO
  • Mike Smith G4PRG
  • 2008
  • Ray Ezra G3KOJ
  • Mick Puttick G3LIK
  • Peter Tagg G8PIQ
  • 2007
  • Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • Frank Cotton G0LFI
  • John Chappell G4ZTQ
  • 2006
  • Jack McDonald G8BLH
  • Trevor Ager G4UXJ
  • Alan Martin G8AFZ
  • Ray Coley G3IFF (journal)
  • 2005
  • Ken Mullard G4BQV
  • John Wiles G4WQZ
  • Mick Puttick G3LIK (journal)
  • 2004
  • Dave Richardson G4TST
  • Alex Johnsen GM0DHZ (journal)
  • 2003
  • Julia Tribe G0IUY
  • Dave Spencer M1SKA
  • Mike Hillary M5KZI
  • 2002
  • Ted Gamble G0ASZ
  • Bryan Kneller M0AFG
  • John Swain M0JAK
  • Ray Coley G3IFF (Journal)
  • Mike Bennett M0CAA (Journal)
  • 2001
  • Alex Johnsen G0DHZ
  • Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • Fred Dorrington M0FRD
  • Ray Coley G3IFF (Journal)
  • Alex Johnsen G0DHZ (Journal)
  • 2000
  • Terry Goodyer G0ATG
  • Fred Dorrington M1CMB
  • Tony Bonner M1DPJ
  • John Crocker G4RGO (Newsletter)
  • 1999
  • Arthur Hansley G0JRN
  • Mike Smith G4PRG
  • John Crocker G4RGO (Newsletter)
  • 1998
  • Arthur Hansley G0JRN
  • Mike Hillary G7KZI
  • Colin Humphreys M0ASE
  • Richard Brett-Knowles G3AAT (Newsletter)
  • 1997
  • Sue Watts G7WDQ
  • Mike Bennett G8VIU
  • Tony Eyres M0AHM
  • Richard Brett-Knowles G3AAT (Newsletter)
  • 1996
  • John Crocker G4RGO
  • Dennis Roe G8AFG
  • Tony Eyres M0AHM
  • Mick Puttick G3LIK (Newsletter)
  • 1995
  • Les Ruddock G0UHM
  • Steve Williams G0VOJ (Newsletter)
  •